• View detailsArticle
[…] See Hegar v. Gulf Copper & Mfg Corp. v. Hegar, (Cause No. 17-0894) (Tex. Apr. 3, 2020). Taxpayers and practioners will want to carefully consider existing and future reporting positions in light of this recent decision.

Gulf Copper was engaged in surveying, repairing and upgrading offshore oil-and-gas well drilling rigs. Part of the work was performed by independent contractors who were paid on a hourly basis. Gulf Copper argued it could exclude payments to independent contractors from total revenue under Section 171.1011(g)(3), which permits an exclusion from total revenue for certain payments mandated by contract to be distributed to other entities, including subcontracting payments for services, labor or materials “in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, remodeling, or repair of improvements on real property or the location of the boundaries of real property.” Gulf Copper also claimed that other costs could be deducted under Section 171.1012(i), which permits a cost of goods sold deduction to taxable entities “furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance ... of real